CA Assembly

AD 80

  • Assembly District 01
    • Brian Dahle (R) 1; 3; 5;
    • Donn Coenen (L)
  • Assembly District 02
    • Jim Wood (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Ken Anton (L) 5;
  • Assembly District 03
    • Edward Ritchie (D)
    • James Gallagher (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 04
    • Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry (D) 2; 4; 6;
    • Charlie Schaupp (R) 3; 5;
  • Assembly District 05
    • Frank Bigelow (R) 1; 3; 5;
    • Robert Carabas (D)
  • Assembly District 06
    • Brian Caples (D) 6;
    • Kevin Kiley (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 07
    • Kevin McCarty (D) 2; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Ryan K. Brown (R) 5;
  • Assembly District 08
    • Ken Cooley (D) 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Nick Bloise (R) 3; 9; 11;
  • Assembly District 09
    • Jim Cooper (D) 2; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Tim Gorsulowsky (R) 1; 3; 5; 9; 11;
  • Assembly District 10
    • Marc Levine (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 12;
    • Veronica “Roni” Jacobi (D) 5;
  • Assembly District 11
    • Dave Miller (R) 5;
    • Jim Frazier (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 12
    • Heath Flora (R)
    • Ken Vogel (R) 3; 9; 11;
  • Assembly District 13
    • Kevin J. Lincoln, II (R) 1; 3; 5; 9;
    • Susan Eggman (D) 2; 6; 8; 10;
  • Assembly District 14
    • Mae Cendaña Torlakson (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Tim Grayson (D) 6;
  • Assembly District 15
    • Claire Chiara (R) 5;
    • Tony Thurmond (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 16
    • Catherine Baker (R) 5;
    • Cheryl Cook-Kallio (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 17
    • David Chiu (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Matthew Del Carlo (R) 1; 5;
  • Assembly District 18
    • Rob Bonta (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Roseann Slonsky-Breault (R) 5;
  • Assembly District 19
    • Carlos “Chuck” Taylor (R) 5;
    • Phil Ting (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 20
    • Bill Quirk (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Luis A. Wong (R) 3; 5;
  • Assembly District 21
    • Adam Gray (D) 6; 8; 10;
    • Greg Opinski (R) 5;
  • Assembly District 22
    • Art Kiesel (R) 5;
    • Kevin Mullin (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 23
    • Gwen L. Morris (R) 4;
    • Jim Patterson (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 24
    • Marc Berman (D) 2; 4;
    • Vicki Veenker (D) 4; 6; 8;
  • Assembly District 25
    • Bob Brunton (R) 5; 9;
    • Kansen Chu (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 26
    • Devon Mathis (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
    • Ruben Macareno (D)
  • Assembly District 27
    • Ash Kalra (D) 2; 4; 8; 10; 12;
    • Madison Nguyen (D)
  • Assembly District 28
    • Evan Low (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Nicholas Sclavos (R)
  • Assembly District 29
    • Mark Stone (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Sierra Roberts (R) 5;
  • Assembly District 30
    • Anna Caballero (D) 2; 4; 6; 8;
    • Karina Cervantez Alejo (D) 4; 6; 10;
  • Assembly District 31
    • Clint Olivier (R) 1; 3; 5; 9;
    • Joaquin Arambula (D) 4; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 32
    • Manuel Ramirez (R)
    • Rudy Salas (D) 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 33
    • Jay Obernolte (R) 1; 5; 9; 11;
    • Scott Markovich (D) 6;
  • Assembly District 34
    • Perrin Swanlund (D)
    • Vince Fong (R) 1; 3; 5;
  • Assembly District 35
    • Dawn Ortiz-Legg (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10;
    • Jordan Cunningham (R) 1; 3; 5;
  • Assembly District 36
    • Steve Fox (D) 6;
    • Tom Lackey (R) 1; 3; 5;
  • Assembly District 37
    • Edward Fuller (NA) 5;
    • Monique Limón (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 38
    • Christy Smith (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10;
    • Dante Acosta (R) 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 39
    • Patty Lopez (D) 5; 6; 8; 12;
    • Raul Bocanegra (D) 2; 4; 6;
  • Assembly District 40
    • Abigail Medina (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10;
    • Marc Steinorth (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 41
    • Casey C. Higgins (R) 5;
    • Chris Holden (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 42
    • Chad Mayes (R) 1; 3; 5; 6; 11;
    • Greg Rodriguez (D) 2; 4; 8;
  • Assembly District 43
    • Ardy Kassakhian (D) 6; 10; 12;
    • Laura Friedman (D) 2; 4; 6; 8;
  • Assembly District 44
    • Jacqui Irwin (D) 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Kerry Nelson (R) 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 45
    • Jerry Kowal (R) 3; 5;
    • Matt Dababneh (D) 2; 4; 6; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 46
    • Adrin Nazarian (D) 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Angela Rupert (D)
  • Assembly District 47
    • Cheryl R. Brown (D) 6; 8; 10;
    • Eloise Reyes (D) 2; 4; 6; 12;
  • Assembly District 48
    • Blanca E. Rubio (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10;
    • Cory Ellenson (R) 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 49
    • Ed Chau (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Peter Amundson (R) 5;
  • Assembly District 50
    • Matthew Gene Craffey (R)
    • Richard Bloom (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 51
    • Jimmy Gomez (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Mike Everling (L)
  • Assembly District 52
    • Freddie Rodriguez (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Paul Vincent Avila (D)
  • Assembly District 53
    • Miguel Santiago (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Sandra Mendoza (D)
  • Assembly District 54
    • Glen Ratcliff (R) 5;
    • Sebastian Ridley-Thomas (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 12;
  • Assembly District 55
    • Gregg D. Fritchle (D)
    • Phillip Chen (R) 1; 5; 7; 9; 11;
  • Assembly District 56
    • Eduardo Garcia (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 12;
    • Unopposed
  • Assembly District 57
    • Ian Calderon (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Rita Topalian (R) 5;
  • Assembly District 58
    • Cristina Garcia (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Ramiro Alvarado (R) 1;
  • Assembly District 59
    • Reginald Jones-Sawyer (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Unopposed
  • Assembly District 60
    • Eric F. Linder (R) 3; 5; 11; 12;
    • Sabrina Cervantes (D) 2; 4; 6; 8;
  • Assembly District 61
    • Hector Diaz (R) 5;
    • Jose Medina (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 62
    • Autumn Burke (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 12;
    • Baron Bruno (L)
    • Marco Antonio “Tony” Leal (R)
  • Assembly District 63
    • Adam Joshua Miller (R) 5;
    • Anthony Rendon (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 64
    • Mike A. Gipson (D) 2; 4; 8; 10; 12;
    • Theresa Sanford (R) 5; 6;
  • Assembly District 65
    • Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • Young Kim (R) 1; 5; 7; 11;
  • Assembly District 66
    • Al Muratsuchi (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
    • David Hadley (R) 1; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 67
    • Jorge Lopez (D)
    • Melissa Melendez (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 68
    • Sean Jay Panahi (D) 4;
    • Steven Choi (R) 5; 7; 11;
  • Assembly District 69
    • Ofelia Velarde-Garcia (R) 3; 5; 7; 9;
    • Tom Daly (D) 2; 4; 6; 10;
  • Assembly District 70
    • Martha E. Flores-Gibson (R) 5; 11;
    • Patrick O’Donnell (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 71
    • Leo Hamel (R)
    • Randy Voepel (R) 1; 3; 5; 9; 11;
  • Assembly District 72
    • Lenore Albert-Sheridan (D)
    • Travis Allen (R) 1; 5; 7;
  • Assembly District 73
    • Mesbah Islam (D)
    • William (Bill) Brough (R) 1; 3; 7; 9; 11;
  • Assembly District 74
    • Karina Onofre (D)
    • Matthew Harper (R) 1; 3; 5; 7; 9;
  • Assembly District 75
    • Andrew Masiel Sr. (D)
    • Marie Waldron (R) 1; 3; 5; 11;
  • Assembly District 76
    • Rocky Chavez (R) 5;
    • Thomas E. Krouse (R)
  • Assembly District 77
    • Brian Maienschein (R) 5;
    • Melinda K. Vásquez (D) 8;
  • Assembly District 78
    • Kevin D. Melton (R) 5;
    • Todd Gloria (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 79
    • John Moore (R) 5; 11;
    • Shirley N. Weber (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;
  • Assembly District 80
    • Lincoln Pickard (R) 05;
    • Lorena Gonzalez (D) 2; 4; 6; 8; 10; 12;

________________________________________________________________________________

How do I use this voter guide?

  • We have created this special comparison voter guide in order to comply with IRS. regulations. All information contained in this guide is provided for reference and education only. As a 501(c)3 non-profit ministry, California Family Council does not endorse or oppose any candidates for public office.
  • Each candidate for State Assembly, State Senate, U.S. House of Representatives, or U.S. Senate is listed under the office for which they are running. (The 17 propositions are also listed below in a special section.)
  • Each candidate’s name is followed by their party affiliation: Republican (R), Democrat (D), Libertarian (L), or None (NA).
  • Following their name and party identification are series of numbers (1-12). Each number represents a different state, local, or national organization or individual that has formally endorsed or publically supported the candidate. Click here to learn more about each organization listed for reference.
  • Generally speaking, organizations with odd numbers tend to be more conservative, while those with even numbers are considered to be more progressive/liberal.
  • Positions for these organizations/individuals were taken from their respective websites or publicized voter guides. If an organization/individual has publicly endorsed or supported a candidate, their number is listed following the candidates name and party. If an organization opposed or took no position on a candidate, their number is absent.
  • Example: “John Smith (R) 1; 5; 11” would mean that candidate Smith is running as a Republican (R), and has been endorsed or publically supported by the CFA (1), Craig Huey (5), and the CRA (11). Conversely, NARAL (5) opposed the candidate, and CFT (9) took no position, so neither organization appears after candidate Smith’s name.